JSTOR offers high-quality ebooks from more than 275 leading academic publishers based in 43 countries.

Featured university presses

  • Princeton University Press
  • Yale University Press
  • University of Toronto Press
  • University of California Press
  • Harvard University Press
  • University of Pennsylvania Press

Public policy research organizations

  • Russell Sage Foundation
  • Latin America Bureau
  • RAND Corporation
  • Carnegie Endowment for International Peace
  • Aspen Institute

Selected Open Access publishers

  • Amsterdam University Press
  • Brill
  • UCL Press
  • El Colegio de México
  • Transcript Verlag
  • Cornell University Press

Publishers (305)

Presented below is a list of all books publishers
NameCountryTotal TitlesOA TitlesEBA Titles
1517 MediaUS13370988
AMACOM Division of American Management Association InternationalUS3000
ANU PressAU6306300
ATF (Australia) Ltd.AU16500
ACU PressUS14140
Academia Colombiana de HistoriaCO3300
Academic Printing and PublishingAU500
Academic Studies PressUS290800
Africa Institute of South AfricaZA23023
African Heritage PressUS101
African Perspectives PublishingZA101
African Sun MediaZA198490
Afro-Middle East CentreZA101
Agenda PublishingGB11100
American Educational Research AssociationUS1008
American Oriental SocietyUS400
American Psychological AssociationUS58000
The American School of Classical Studies at AthensUS27023
The American Society of Overseas ResearchUS2200
The American University in Cairo PressEG33300
Amherst College PressUS20200
Amsterdam University PressNL1129517394
Ancient Egypt Research Associates (AERA)US600
Anthem PressGB62412376
Appalachian State UniversityUS49490
Arc Humanities PressGB1181456
Archaeopress78000
The Art Institute of ChicagoUS550
Aspen InstituteUS1100
Austrian Academy of Sciences PressAT293500
Bard Graduate CenterUS600
BarkhuisUS103085
Basel Institute on GovernanceCH440
Basler Afrika BibliographienCH30026
Berg InstituteES600
Berghahn BooksUS1585531384
BerkshireUS1900
Between the LinesCA100
Bielefeld University PressDE29290
BookBuilders Editions AfricaNG101
Boydell & Brewer2794182332
Brandeis University PressUS16900
BrillNL6816810
Bristol University PressGB145987946
British Institute at AnkaraTR4900
Brookings Institution PressUS8468760
Brown Judaic StudiesUS52520
Bucknell University PressUS3900
Butler Center for Arkansas StudiesUS2000
CESA - Colegio de Estudios Superiores de AdministraciónCO5500
CLACSOAR3423420
CODESRIASN57054
CabooseUS800
Cambridge Philological SocietyGB4200
Cardiff University PressGB220
Carnegie Endowment for International PeaceUS54054
Casa Editrice Leo S. Olschki s.r.l.IT7100
Catholic University of America PressUS8640734
Central European University PressHU42826357
The Centre for Environmental StructureGB400
Centro Editorial de la Facultad de Ciencias Humanas, Universidad Nacional de ColombiaCO2000
Centro de Estudios Literarios "Antonio Cornejo Polar"- CELACP1000
The Chinese University of Hong Kong PressHK28300
Claremont PressUS21210
Classical Press of WalesGB10100
El Colegio de MexicoMX10926870
Columbia Global ReportsUS3100
Columbia University PressUS222101780
Concordia University PressCA110
Cork University PressIE200
Cornell University PressUS34461402927
Corvina Books Ltd.HU101
Cotsen Institute of Archaeology Press at UCLAUS6200
De Gruyter1221220
Demeter PressCA13100
The Disciples of Christ Historical SocietyUS11110
Duke University PressUS2872380
Duncker & Humblot GmbHDE1210290
Dykinson, S.L.ES159000
Ediciones DidotAR2600
Ediciones UCCL3600359
Ediciones Universidad Alberto HurtadoCL3200
Ediciones Universidad de SalamancaES9400
Ediciones Universitarias de Valparaíso PUCVCL4000
Edinburgh University PressGB2901352283
Editions de BoccardFR4300
Editorial Cara ParensGT1700
Editorial Los LibertadoresCO2500
Editorial UnimagdalenaCO15600
Editorial Universidad del NorteCO30500
Editorial Universidad del RosarioCO56400
Eliot Werner PublicationsUS2100
The Evergreen ReviewUS300
FLACSO-MéxicoMX13600
Finnish Literature SocietyFI12120
Fordham University PressUS109053877
Forum for Social StudiesET202
Fountain PublishersUG101
Gadsden PublishersZM303
Gender LinksZA101
George Mason University PressUS100
Georgetown University PressUS3711324
Gerlach PressDE87060
GingkoGB3400
Harrassowitz VerlagDE8305717
Harvard University Asia CenterUS54000
Harvard University PressUS275600
Haus PublishingGB6800
Hebrew Union College PressUS8300
Helsinki University PressFI20200
Hollitzer VerlagAT340120
Hong Kong University PressHK5640535
INSTAP Academic PressUS83072
IT Governance PublishingGB2320201
ITESOMX13300
Indiana University PressUS136941126
ICANHCO1500
Instituto de Botánica DarwinionAR1300
Instituto de Estudios Avanzados de la Universidad de Santiago de ChileCL900
Instituto de Estudios PeruanosPE4300
IntellectGB10100
International Institute of Islamic ThoughtUS58320
Israel Antiquities Authority / רשות העתיקותIL8700
Italica Press, Inc.US9300
J.M BoschES33000
Japan Center for International ExchangeUS202
John Paul II Catholic University of Lublin, Faculty of PhilosophyPL14014
Katz EditoresAR8400
KriteriumSE38380
Kwara State University PressNG404
Langaa RPCIGCM137093
Latin American BureauGB7800
Letra a LetraCO100
Leuven University PressBE38265254
Lever PressUS17170
Linguistic Society of AmericaUS700
Liverpool University PressGB122675908
Lockwood PressUS5500
The Lutterworth PressGB7880733
Luviri PressMW1004
M & J Grand Orbit CommunicationsNG909
MHM LimitedJP800
Malaysian Branch of the Royal Asiatic SocietyMY620
Malthouse PressNG101
Manchester University PressGB1432571171
Mapungubwe Institute for Strategic Reflection (MISTRA)ZA12011
Marcial Pons, Ediciones Jurídicas y SocialesES15800
Marcial Pons Ediciones de HistoriaES13800
Max Planck Institute for Legal History and Legal TheoryDE19190
McGill University LibraryCA110
McGill-Queen's University PressCA253200
Medieval Institute PublicationsUS14600
Metales PesadosAR8900
Michigan State University PressUS5510464
Mkuki na Nyota PublishersTZ22022
Modern Humanities Research AssociationGB2840207
Mohr Siebeck GmbH & Co. KG55550
Multilingual Matters / Channel View PublicationsGB220
Mwanaka Media and PublishingZW26023
Mzuni PressMW29019
NISC (Pty) LtdZA17012
NUS PressSG17450
NYU PressUS1887570
Nomos Verlagsgesellschaft mbHDE1321320
Northwestern University PressUS446250
OR BooksUS13600
OSSREAET303
Ohio State University PressUS3076301
Ohio University PressUS37330
Open Agenda Publishing, Inc.CA12400
Open Book PublishersGB1291290
Oxbow BooksGB81750658
Oxfam GBGB5200
Parnassos Press – Fonte AretusaUS11110
Peeters PublishersBE56600
Penn State University Press103090
Peter Lang AGCH1121120
Peter Wall Institute for Advanced StudiesCA110
PhilosophiaDE4400
Pisa University Press S.R.L.IT2500
Plant Gateway Ltd.GB200
Pluto Press103942865
Pontificia Universidad JaverianaCO26200
Practical Action PublishingGB1800
Presses de l'Université du QuébecCA107200
Les Presses de l’Université LavalCA44800
Presses de l’Université de MontréalCA31800
Princeton University PressUS852917902
Programa Editorial Universidad Autónoma de OccidenteCO6200
Punctum BooksUS73730
Purdue University PressUS343320
QuodlibetIT35200
RAND CorporationUS120012000
Radboud University PressNL440
Red Lightning BooksUS4400
Royal Irish AcademyIE63451
Russell Sage FoundationUS52300
Rutgers University PressUS102117944
Safari Books LtdNG101
SciELO – EDUELBR800
SciELO – EDUEMBR2700
SciELO – EDUERJBR2840
SciELO – EDUFBABR118230
SciELO – EDUNEBBR2100
SciELO – EdUFSCarBR3900
SciELO – Editora FIOCRUZBR160260
SciELO – Editora Fap-UnifespBR800
SciELO – Editora MackenzieBR1100
SciELO – Editora UFABCBR13130
SciELO – Editora UFMGBR2300
SciELO – Editora UNBBR2100
SciELO – Editora UNESPBR11100
SciELO – Editora da UFRGSBR100
SciELO – Editora da UnicampBR2800
SciELO – Editus - Editora da UESCBR2360
Sello Editorial JaverianoCO5900
Sello Editorial Universidad de CaldasCO5800
Siglo del Hombre Editores S.A.CO12000
British Institute for Libyan and Northern African StudiesGB1156
Society for the Study of Medieval Languages and LiteratureGB700
The Society of Biblical LiteratureUS32900
Southern African Migration ProgrammeZA23023
Spears Media PressUS504
Sphere ProjectCH400
Spink BooksGB27025
Stanford University PressUS52200
Stockholm University PressSE440
Sub-Saharan PublishersGH707
Sydney University PressAU124110
Syracuse University PressUS54715464
Temple University PressUS82049771
Trama EditorialES4500
Transcript VerlagDE2062060
Twaweza CommunicationsKE909
UCL PressGB2422420
UNSW PressAU200
UTS ePRESSAU770
Ubiquity PressGB67670
Ugarit VerlagDE400
United Nations University Institute for Natural Resources in AfricaGH202
Universidad Central de ColombiaCO2500
Universidad Jorge Tadeo LozanoCO20400
Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México5800
Universidad Pedagógica NacionalCO10000
Universidad PilotoCO8800
Ediciones USTACO16100
Universidad de AntioquiaCO4100
Universidad de la SabanaCO8800
Universidad de los Andes, ColombiaCO33600
Universidad del CaucaCO12600
Universidad del ExternadoCO67800
Universidad del ValleCO35600
University Press of ColoradoUS929204595
University Press of FloridaUS53140
University Press of KansasUS615720
University Press of KentuckyUS197201856
University Press of MississippiUS72600
University Press of New EnglandUS16500
University of Adelaide PressAU69690
University of Arizona PressUS1170570
University of Arkansas PressUS54210
University of Calgary PressCA21830
University of California PressUS31041302607
University of Delaware PressUS500
University of Georgia PressUS742490
University of Hawai'i PressUS13021151088
University of Illinois PressUS123021063
University of Iowa PressUS80100
University of London PressGB60600
University of Massachusetts PressUS5380451
University of Michigan PressUS13762701106
University of Minnesota PressUS2663362428
University of Nairobi PressKE101
University of Namibia PressNA15015
University of Nebraska Medical CenterUS101
University of Nebraska PressUS12783965
University of New Orleans PressUS23100
University of North Carolina PressUS18001341426
University of Notre Dame PressUS5240463
University of Ottawa PressCA1027830
University of Pennsylvania PressUS298812744
University of Pittsburgh PressUS10522918
University of South Carolina PressUS5231450
University of Texas PressUS202500
University of Toronto PressCA5055394840
University of Virginia PressUS5404434
University of Wales PressGB2250225
University of Washington PressUS95941820
University of Westminster PressGB53530
University of Wisconsin PressUS10700
Vanderbilt University PressUS33010
Verlag Barbara BudrichDE16112730
Verlag C.H.BeckDE120900
Vita BooksKE908
W.E. Upjohn InstituteUS2690
Warring States ProjectUS400
Weaver PressZW20015
Wharton School PressUS3000
White Horse PressGB4540
White Rose University PressGB880
Wits University PressZA183140
Yale EgyptologyUS1100
Yale University PressUS340632949
Zapf Chancery Publishers Africa Ltd.KE15015
Zone BooksUS4800