JSTOR offers high-quality ebooks from more than 300 leading academic publishers based in 45 countries.

Featured university presses

  • Princeton University Press
  • Yale University Press
  • University of Toronto Press
  • University of California Press
  • Harvard University Press
  • University of Pennsylvania Press

Public policy research organizations

  • Russell Sage Foundation
  • Latin America Bureau
  • RAND Corporation
  • Carnegie Endowment for International Peace
  • Aspen Institute

Selected Open Access publishers

  • Amsterdam University Press
  • Brill
  • UCL Press
  • El Colegio de México
  • Transcript Verlag
  • Cornell University Press

Publishers (310)

Presented below is a list of all books publishers
NameCountryTotal TitlesOA TitlesEBA Titles
1517 MediaUS134701071
AMACOM Division of American Management Association InternationalUS3000
ANU PressAU6446440
ATF (Australia) Ltd.AU16600
Aarhus University PressDK48500
ACU PressUS94140
Academia Colombiana de HistoriaCO3300
Academic Printing and PublishingAU500
Academic Studies PressUS307800
Africa Institute of South AfricaZA23023
African Heritage PressUS101
African Perspectives PublishingZA101
African Sun MediaZA198490
Afro-Middle East CentreZA101
Agenda PublishingGB13100
American Educational Research AssociationUS1109
American Oriental SocietyUS400
American Psychological AssociationUS60000
The American School of Classical Studies at AthensUS21020
The American Society of Overseas ResearchUS2200
The American University in Cairo PressEG34900
Amherst College PressUS22220
Amsterdam University PressNL1193537496
Ancient Egypt Research Associates (AERA)US600
Anthem PressGB66212450
Appalachian State UniversityUS49490
Arc Humanities PressGB1311869
Archaeopress82400
The Art Institute of ChicagoUS550
Aspen InstituteUS1100
Austrian Academy of Sciences PressAT307500
Bard Graduate CenterUS600
BarkhuisUS104095
Basel Institute on GovernanceCH550
Basler Afrika BibliographienCH30029
Berg InstituteES600
Berghahn BooksUS1878671669
BerkshireUS1900
Between the LinesCA100
BookBuilders Editions AfricaNG101
Boydell & Brewer2992212587
Brandeis University PressUS18300
BrillNL6826820
Bristol University PressGB1553931084
British Institute at AnkaraTR4900
Brookings Institution PressUS8468790
Brown Judaic StudiesUS52520
Bucknell University PressUS5100
Butler Center for Arkansas StudiesUS2000
CESA - Colegio de Estudios Superiores de AdministraciónCO6800
CLACSOAR4414410
CODESRIASN57055
CabooseUS800
Cambridge Philological SocietyGB42041
Cardiff University PressGB220
Carnegie Endowment for International PeaceUS54054
Casa Editrice Leo S. Olschki s.r.l.IT7100
Catholic University of America PressUS8930780
Central European University PressHU43627372
Centro Editorial de la Facultad de Ciencias Humanas, Universidad Nacional de ColombiaCO2000
Centro de Estudios Avanzados de la Universidad Nacional de CórdobaAR34340
Centro de Estudios Literarios "Antonio Cornejo Polar"- CELACP1000
The Chinese University of Hong Kong PressHK28800
Claremont PressUS21210
Classical Press of WalesGB10100
El Colegio de MexicoMX11116870
Columbia Global ReportsUS3200
Columbia University PressUS230001946
Concordia University PressCA110
Cork University PressIE200
Cornell University PressUS36102283093
Corvina Books Ltd.HU101
Cotsen Institute of Archaeology Press at UCLAUS6400
Council for British Research in the Levant (CBRL)GB880
De Gruyter1221220
Demeter PressCA13800
The Disciples of Christ Historical SocietyUS11110
Duke University PressUS2958390
Duncker & Humblot GmbHDE11291820
Dykinson, S.L.ES173700
Ediciones DidotAR2600
Ediciones UCCL3600360
Ediciones Universidad Alberto HurtadoCL7800
Ediciones Universidad de SalamancaES9700
Ediciones Universitarias de Valparaíso PUCVCL4500
Edinburgh University PressGB3054352547
Editions de BoccardFR5800
Editorial Cara ParensGT1700
Editorial Los LibertadoresCO2600
Editorial UnimagdalenaCO16700
Editorial Universidad del NorteCO32200
Editorial Universidad del RosarioCO58200
Eliot Werner PublicationsUS2100
The Evergreen ReviewUS300
FLACSO-MéxicoMX13700
Finnish Literature SocietyFI13130
Fordham University PressUS111754932
Forum for Social StudiesET202
Fountain PublishersUG11011
Gadsden PublishersZM1009
Gallaudet University PressUS27300
Gender LinksZA101
George Mason University PressUS100
Georgetown University PressUS3801346
Gerlach PressDE87066
GingkoGB3700
Harrassowitz VerlagDE8405779
Harvard University Asia CenterUS54000
Harvard University PressUS290300
Haus PublishingGB7100
Hebrew Union College PressUS8300
Helsinki University PressFI22220
Hollitzer VerlagAT353150
Hong Kong University PressHK5630546
INSTAP Academic PressUS83074
IT Governance PublishingGB2350214
ITESOMX13900
Indiana University PressUS142241212
ICANHCO1400
Instituto de Botánica DarwinionAR1400
Instituto de Estudios Avanzados de la Universidad de Santiago de ChileCL900
Instituto de Estudios PeruanosPE4300
IntellectGB10100
International Institute of Islamic ThoughtUS58320
Israel Antiquities Authority / רשות העתיקותIL8900
Italica Press, Inc.US9300
J.M BoschES35900
Japan Center for International ExchangeUS202
John Paul II Catholic University of Lublin, Faculty of PhilosophyPL19017
Katz EditoresAR8400
KriteriumSE39390
Kwara State University PressNG404
Langaa RPCIGCM1410108
Latin American BureauGB7800
Leiden University PressNL28121
Letra a LetraCO100
Leuven University PressBE41176280
Lever PressUS17170
Linguistic Society of AmericaUS700
Liverpool University PressGB1408811081
Lockwood PressUS5800
The Lutterworth PressGB8090763
Luviri PressMW1007
M & J Grand Orbit CommunicationsNG909
MHM LimitedJP500
Malaysian Branch of the Royal Asiatic SocietyMY620
Malthouse PressNG101
Manchester University PressGB1450571270
Mapungubwe Institute for Strategic Reflection (MISTRA)ZA15011
Marcial Pons, Ediciones Jurídicas y SocialesES24800
Marcial Pons Ediciones de HistoriaES13800
Max Planck Institute for Legal History and Legal TheoryDE19190
McGill University LibraryCA110
McGill-Queen's University PressCA255700
Medieval Institute PublicationsUS14700
Metales PesadosAR9600
Michigan State University PressUS5660497
Mkuki na Nyota PublishersTZ22022
Modern Humanities Research AssociationGB3130248
Mohr Siebeck GmbH & Co. KG55550
Multilingual Matters / Channel View PublicationsGB220
Mwanaka Media and PublishingZW42028
Mzuni PressMW29023
NISC (Pty) LtdZA17015
NUS PressSG18250
NYU PressUS1991570
National Gallery SingaporeSG1200
Smithsonian's National Museum of the American IndianUS110
Nomos Verlagsgesellschaft mbHDE1321320
Northwestern University PressUS460250
OR BooksUS13600
OSSREAET303
Ohio State University PressUS3196313
Ohio University PressUS37330
Open Agenda Publishing, Inc.CA12500
Open Book PublishersGB1291290
Oxbow BooksGB84051712
Oxfam GBGB5200
Parnassos Press – Fonte AretusaUS14140
Peeters PublishersBE60100
Penn State University Press104390
Peter Lang AGCH1121120
Peter Wall Institute for Advanced StudiesCA110
PhilosophiaDE7200
Pisa University Press S.R.L.IT2500
Plant Gateway Ltd.GB200
Pluto Press106142908
Pontificia Universidad JaverianaCO26200
Practical Action PublishingGB1800
Presses de l'Université du QuébecCA109100
Les Presses de l’Université LavalCA49900
Presses de l’Université de MontréalCA31700
Princeton University PressUS868118167
Programa Editorial Universidad Autónoma de OccidenteCO6200
Punctum BooksUS85850
Purdue University PressUS379930
QuodlibetIT37330
RAND CorporationUS120012000
Radboud University PressNL770
Red Lightning BooksUS4400
Royal Irish AcademyIE64453
Russell Sage FoundationUS52500
Rutgers University PressUS1148171000
Safari Books LtdNG101
SciELO – EDUELBR800
SciELO – EDUEMBR2900
SciELO – EDUERJBR2840
SciELO – EDUFBABR134230
SciELO – EDUNEBBR2100
SciELO – EdUFSCarBR3900
SciELO – Editora FIOCRUZBR175260
SciELO – Editora Fap-UnifespBR800
SciELO – Editora MackenzieBR1100
SciELO – Editora UFABCBR13130
SciELO – Editora UFMGBR3400
SciELO – Editora UNBBR2300
SciELO – Editora UNESPBR11200
SciELO – Editora da UFRGSBR400
SciELO – Editora da UnicampBR3800
SciELO – Editus - Editora da UESCBR29100
Sello Editorial JaverianoCO6200
Sello Editorial Universidad de CaldasCO6800
Siglo del Hombre Editores S.A.CO12000
British Institute for Libyan and Northern African StudiesGB1156
Society for the Study of Medieval Languages and LiteratureGB700
The Society of Biblical LiteratureUS34200
Southern African Migration ProgrammeZA23023
Spears Media PressUS504
Sphere ProjectCH400
Spink BooksGB27025
Stanford University PressUS52200
Stockholm University PressSE770
Sub-Saharan PublishersGH707
Sydney University PressAU129120
Syracuse University PressUS56815492
Temple University PressUS82049771
Trama EditorialES4500
transcript VerlagDE7522540
Twaweza CommunicationsKE909
UCL PressGB2652650
UNSW PressAU200
UTS ePRESSAU770
Ubiquity PressGB69690
Ugarit VerlagDE400
United Nations University Institute for Natural Resources in AfricaGH202
Universidad Central de ColombiaCO2600
Universidad Jorge Tadeo LozanoCO20500
Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México5800
Universidad Pedagógica NacionalCO10000
Universidad PilotoCO9100
Ediciones USTACO17300
Universidad de AntioquiaCO4600
Universidad de la SabanaCO8800
Universidad de los Andes, ColombiaCO33600
Universidad del CaucaCO12600
Universidad del ExternadoCO84600
Universidad del ValleCO38700
University Press of ColoradoUS957204652
University Press of FloridaUS55150
University Press of KansasUS645720
University Press of KentuckyUS199001899
University Press of MississippiUS86200
University Press of New EnglandUS16100
University of Adelaide PressAU69690
University of Arizona PressUS1285570
University of Arkansas PressUS57010
University of Calgary PressCA22930
University of California PressUS31931402731
University of Delaware PressUS1500
University of Georgia PressUS742490
University of Hawai'i PressUS13161151124
University of Illinois PressUS129531164
University of Iowa PressUS81700
University of London PressGB66660
University of Massachusetts PressUS5470477
University of Michigan PressUS13972911106
University of Minnesota PressUS2710362510
University of Nairobi PressKE101
University of Namibia PressNA15015
University of Nebraska Medical CenterUS101
University of Nebraska PressUS132831090
University of New Orleans PressUS23100
University of North Carolina PressUS18571411520
University of Notre Dame PressUS5230497
University of Ottawa PressCA1041830
University of Pennsylvania PressUS301612819
University of Pittsburgh PressUS10912967
University of South Carolina PressUS5451493
University of Texas PressUS204600
University of Toronto PressCA5085444904
University of Virginia PressUS5814482
University of Wales PressGB2250225
University of Washington PressUS97846865
University of Westminster PressGB57570
University of Wisconsin PressUS12500
Vanderbilt University PressUS34310
Verlag Barbara BudrichDE16613130
Verlag C.H.BeckDE120900
Vita BooksKE908
W.E. Upjohn InstituteUS2690
Warring States ProjectUS400
Weaver PressZW20017
Wharton School PressUS3100
White Horse PressGB4660
White Rose University PressGB10100
Wits University PressZA18914142
Yale EgyptologyUS1100
Yale University PressUS346633117
Zapf Chancery Publishers Africa Ltd.KE15015
Zone BooksUS5100